Calendar

February 2023
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
 
 
 
4
5
11
12
18
19
26
 
 
 
 

Returning student registration 2023-24 opens

Time: All Day

Returning Student Registration for the 2023-24 school year takes place Feb. 1-28, 2023.

All requests to attend a non-designated school in 2023-24 must be submitted during this timeframe. 

Learn more

Kindergarten registration 2023-24 opens

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

Kindergarten registration for the 2023-24 school year opens at 9 a.m.

Learn more

Sr. Boys Basketball Practice 3-4:30 pm

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Pizza Day-Panago

Time: All Day

Jr. Boys Basketball Practice 4:30-6 pm

Time: All Day

Gr 6 Haudenosaunee Confederacy In-School Activity

Time: All Day

Teachers' Convention - School Closed

Time: All Day

Teachers' Convention - School Closed

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Sr. Girls Basketball Practice 3-4:30 pm

Time: All Day

Ardrossan Jr. Sr. High School Open House 6:00 pm

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Jr. Girls Basketball Game FTV @ St.Lukes 4:00 pm

Time: All Day

Gr 6 DARE - pm

Time: All Day

Jr. Boys Basketball Game FTV @ FC 4:00 pm

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Gr 4-6 Track Practice 2:45-3:30 pm

Time: All Day

Sr. Boys Basketball Game STM @ FTV 4:00 pm

Time: All Day

Sr. Girls Basketball Game STM @ FTV 5:15 pm

Time: All Day

Valentine's Day

Time: All Day

Day 3

Time: All Day

Salisbury High School Open House 6:00 pm

Time: All Day

Sr. Boys Basketball Practice 4:30-6 pm

Time: All Day

School Council Meeting 7-9 pm

Time: All Day

National Flag Day

Time: All Day

Gr 1 & 2-100 Day!

Time: All Day

Day 4

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Jr. Girls Basketball Practice 3-4:30 pm

Time: All Day

Hot Lunch - Little Caesars & Nitza

Time: All Day

Jr. Boys Basketball Practice 3-4:30 pm

Time: All Day

Day 5

Time: All Day

Gr 4-6 Track Practice 2:45-3:30 pm

Time: All Day

Gr 4-6 Leaha Atcheynum Turtle Island Lesson

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Bev Facey High School Open House 6:30 pm

Time: All Day

Gathering of First Nations, Métis and Inuit Families

Time: 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: James Mowat Elementary, gymnasium

Once again this school year, the First Nations, Métis and Inuit Education team is hosting a series of gatherings for EIPS families of First Nations, Métis or Inuit children. We’re excited to host the events in person this year. These gatherings are a time in the evening when we can meet together to share, learn and connect. All family members of all ages are welcome, and dinner will be provided at all gatherings.

Gathering 1 provides an opportunity for families to explore the Indigenous Peoples Atlas of Canada: Giant Floor Map. 

View the full schedule of family gatherings

For more information or if you're interested in participating, reach out to the First Nations, Métis and Inuit Education lead teacher at your child's school. RSVPs are appreciated to help the Division plan accordingly.

Day 6

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Jr. Girls Basketball Practice 4:30-6 pm

Time: All Day

Random Acts of Kindness Day

Time: All Day

Sr. Girls Basketball Practice 3-4:30 pm

Time: All Day

4/5B & 5S Concession Day

Time: All Day

Family Day - School Closed

Time: All Day

Jr. Girls Basketball Game FTV @ JPII 4:00 pm

Time: All Day

Jr. Boys Basketball Game FTV @ JPII 5:15 pm

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

ECS-Gr 3 Leaha Atcheynum Turtle Island Lesson

Time: All Day

Gr 4-6 Rabbit Hill Ski Trip 8:30-2:30 pm

Time: All Day

Sr. Boys Basketball Practice FC @ FTV 5:15 pm

Time: All Day

Pink Shirt Day

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Sr. Girls Basketball Game FC @ FTV 4:00 pm

Time: All Day

Day 3

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Gr 4-6 Track Running Room Race 4:00-8:00 pm @ Butterdome

Time: All Day

Hot Lunch - Subway

Time: All Day

Jr. Boys Basketball Game FTV @ SPS 4:00 pm

Time: All Day

Jr. Girls Basketball Game FTV @ SPS 5:15 pm

Time: All Day

Sr. Girls & Boys Basketball Tournament @ BFH

Time: All Day

WISEST Conference

Time: All Day

Sr. Girls & Boys Basketball Tournament @ BFH

Time: All Day

Jr. Girls & Boys Basketball Tournament @ FC

Time: All Day

Gr 8 Rec Clip & Climb Field Trip 10:55-1:00 pm

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

6J & 6M Concession Day

Time: All Day

Day 4

Time: All Day

Jr. Girls & Boys Basketball Tournament @ FC

Time: All Day

Sr. Girls & Boys Basketball Tournament @ BFH

Time: All Day

Day 5

Time: All Day

Sr. Girls Basketball Practice 3-4:30 pm

Time: All Day

Jr. Girls Basketball Practice 4:30-6 pm

Time: All Day

Gr 6 DARE - pm

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Day 6

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Sr. Boys Basketball Practice 4:30-6 pm

Time: All Day

Returning student registration 2023-24 closes

Time: All Day

Returning Student Registration for the 2023-24 school year takes place Feb. 1-28, 2023.

All requests to attend a non-designated school in 2023-24 must be submitted during this timeframe. 

Learn more

Jr. Boys Basketball Practice 3-4:30 pm

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Early Dismissal 1:35 pm

Time: All Day

Sr. Girls Basketball Practice 1:45-3:15 pm

Time: All Day

Twin/Triplet Day!

Time: All Day

Sr. Girls Basketball Game FTV @ VEG 4:00 pm

Time: All Day

Sr. Boys Basketball Game FTV @ VEG 5:15 pm

Time: All Day

Jr. Boys Basketball Game VEG @ FTV 4:00 pm

Time: All Day

4M Concession Day

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Jr. Girls Basketball Game VEG @ FTV 5:15 pm

Time: All Day

Professional Learning Day - School Closed

Time: All Day

Jr. Girls Basketball Practice 4:30-6 pm

Time: All Day

Gr 6 DARE - pm

Time: All Day

Sr. Girls Basketball Practice 3-4:30 pm

Time: All Day

Day 3

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Sr. Boys Basketball Practice 3-4:30 pm

Time: All Day

Jr. Boys Basketball Practice 4:30-6 pm

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Day 4

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Day 5

Time: All Day

Jr. Girls Basketball Practice 3-4:30 pm

Time: All Day

Sr. Boys Basketball Practice 4:30-6 pm

Time: All Day

Hot Lunch - Opa & Confetti Sweets

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Day 6

Time: All Day

4/5B & 5S Concession Day

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Daylight Savings-Clocks Ahead 1 Hr

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Gr 6 DARE - pm

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Day 3

Time: All Day

Pi Day

Time: All Day

School Advisory Council Meeting 6:30-7 pm

Time: All Day

School Council Meeting 7-9 pm

Time: All Day

Day 4

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Hot Lunch - KFC

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Day 5

Time: All Day

Day 6

Time: All Day

Report Cards Available Online 3:00 pm

Time: All Day

6J & 6M Concession Day

Time: All Day

Report Cards - elementary and junior high

Time: All Day

Excluding Ardrossan Junior Senior High, Lamont High, SCA Secondary and Vegreville Composite High

St. Patrick's Day

Time: All Day

Book Fair

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Book Fair

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

ECS-Gr 9 Student/Parent/ Teacher Conferences 4:30-7:30 pm

Time: All Day

ECS-Gr 9 Student/Parent/ Teacher Conferences 4:30-7:30 pm

Time: All Day

Book Fair

Time: All Day

Day 3

Time: All Day

ECS Student/Parent/ Teacher Interviews 8:00-2:30 pm

Time: All Day

Pizza Day-Panago

Time: All Day

Day 4

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Spring Break - School Closed

Time: All Day

Spring Break - School Closed

Time: All Day

Spring Break - School Closed

Time: All Day

Spring Break - School Closed

Time: All Day

Spring Break - School Closed

Time: All Day

Spring Break - School Closed

Time: All Day

Classes Resume for Students

Time: All Day

Day 5

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Day 6

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Early Dismissal 1:35 pm

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Backwards Day or Anything But a Backpack Day!

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Good Friday - School Closed

Time: All Day

Easter Sunday

Time: All Day

Easter Monday - School Closed

Time: All Day

Day 3

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Day 4

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Day 5

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Gr 1 Special In-School Activity

Time: All Day

Hot Lunch - Jugo Juice & Nitza

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Day 6

Time: All Day

4M Concession Day

Time: All Day

Young Authors' Conference

Time: All Day

Badminton Tournament

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Gr 3 In-school Birdhouse Activity

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

School Council Meeting 7-9 pm

Time: All Day

Day 3

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Pizza Day-Panago

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Day 4

Time: All Day

Gr 6 Immunizations 9:00 am

Time: All Day

Gr 9 Rec Clip & Climb Field Trip 12:10-2:30 pm

Time: All Day

4/5B & 5S Concession Day

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Day 5

Time: All Day

Badminton Tournament

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Day 6

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Day 3

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Hot Lunch - Subway

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

6J & 6M Concession Day

Time: All Day

Day 4

Time: All Day

Day 5

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Gr 1-3 Swimming Lessons

Time: All Day

Day 6

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Early Dismissal 1:35 pm

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Buddy Day!

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Gr 1 Arbor Day Field Trip

Time: All Day

Professional Learning Day - School Closed

Time: All Day

Day 3

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Gr 1-3 Swimming Lessons

Time: All Day

Day 4

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

School Council AGM 7-9 pm

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Day 5

Time: All Day

School Advisory Council AGM 6:30-7 pm

Time: All Day

Jr. High Drama Production 6:30 pm

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Hot Lunch - BarBurrito & Nitza

Time: All Day

Gr 1-6 Farm Safety Presentations

Time: All Day

Day 6

Time: All Day

4M Concession Day

Time: All Day

Jr. High Drama Production 6:30 pm

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Mother's Day

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Grade 9 PAT: English Language Arts (including K&E) Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 10:20 am

Gr 1-3 Swimming Lessons

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Day 3

Time: All Day

Pizza Day-Panago

Time: All Day

Jr. High Information Night 6:30-8:00 pm

Time: All Day

Day 4

Time: All Day

ECS KM & KT Safety City Field Trip 10:30-1:30 pm

Time: All Day

Grade 6 PAT: English Language Arts Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Day 5

Time: All Day

Gr 1 Building Things In School Activity

Time: All Day

School Closure Day - No School

Time: All Day

Victoria Day - School Closed

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Gr 1-3 Swimming Lessons

Time: All Day

Day 6

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Kindergarten Information Night 6:30-8:00 pm

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Gr 4 & 5 Fort Edmonton Park Field Trip

Time: All Day

Hot Lunch - Nitza & Confetti Sweets

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Shoebox Theatre

Time: All Day

Gr 7 Ukrainian Village Field Trip

Time: All Day

Day 3

Time: All Day

4/5B & 5S Concession Day

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Day 4

Time: All Day

Day 5

Time: All Day

Gr 1-3 Swimming Lessons

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Day 6

Time: All Day

Gr 2 In-School Activity: Boats & Buoyancy

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Athletic Night

Time: All Day

ECS-KM & KT Telus Field Trip 8:30-1:30 pm

Time: All Day

6J & 6M Concession Day

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Day 3

Time: All Day

Gr 1-3 Swimming Lessons

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Day 4

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

White Tshirt & a Sharpie Day!

Time: All Day

Day 5

Time: All Day

Early Dismissal 1;35 pm

Time: All Day

Jr. High Awards 6:30-7:30 pm

Time: All Day

Day 6

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Gr 9 Farewell 7:30-8:30 pm

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Day 3

Time: All Day

Gr 1-3 Swimming Lessons

Time: All Day

ESC-KT

Time: All Day

Day 4

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Day 5

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Day 6

Time: All Day

Father's Day

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: English Language Arts Part B

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Day 2

Time: All Day

Gr 1-3 Swimming Lessons

Time: All Day

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Grade 9 PAT: English Language Arts (including K&E) Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:15 am

Grade 6 PAT: English Language Arts Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Day 3

Time: All Day

National Indigenous Peoples Day - No Exams

Time: All Day

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: Mathematics Part(ie) A

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Day 4

Time: All Day

Grade 9 PAT: Mathematics Part(ie) A

Time: 9:00 am - 9:30 am

Grade 6 PAT: Mathematics Part(ie) A

Time: 9:00 am - 9:20 am

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: Mathematics Part(ie) B

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

ECS-KT

Time: All Day

Day 5

Time: All Day

Grade 9 PAT: Mathematics Part(ie) B (and K&E Mathematics)

Time: 9:00 am - 10:20 am

Grade 6 PAT: Mathematics Part(ie) B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:10 am

ECS-KM

Time: All Day

Day 6

Time: All Day

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: Social Studies

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Grade 6 PAT: Social Studies

Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Grade 9 PAT: Social Studies (including K&E)

Time: 9:00 am - 10:20 am

Report Cards Available Online 3:00 pm

Time: All Day

Last Day for Students

Time: All Day

ECS-KT&KM

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: Science

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Report Cards - elementary and junior high

Time: All Day

Grade 6 PAT: Science

Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Grade 9 PAT: Science (including K&E)

Time: 9:00 am - 10:15 am

Last Day for Staff

Time: All Day